Ecusson de la République et du canton de Genève


REPUBLIQUE
ET CANTON
DE GENEVE

e-démarchesChanger la couleur des liensDiminuer la taille du texteAugmenter la taille du texteImprimer la pageContactez-nousPlan du siteFoire aux questions Conditions d'utilisation

Recherchez dans:

Recherche avancée

ge.ch Démarches Organisation Thèmes Chemin de vie  
 

EMPLOYMENT OF FOREIGN NATIONALS

types OF WORK AND/OR RESIDENCE PERMITS
OTHER CONTRIES (NON EU/EFTA) - FIRST ACCESS TO THE SWISS LABOUR MARKET

Work and residence permits - Long term

Biometric card Situations Duration
B permit

Long-term work permit subject to quots
Long-term stay related to a particular goal (paid or self-employed activity), for example transfers of specialist executives, highly qualified labour, establishment of company. Initial permit limited to one year.
Can be extended until the granting of the permanent residence permit (C permit) after 5 or 10 years.

Work and residence permits - Short term

Visa Situations Duration
L Visa

Short-term permit not subject to quota
Training, project, setting up IT systems, fiduciary auditing, extra labour in very busy period . 4 consecutive months.
L Visa

Short-term permit not subject to quota
Management and development of companies when the presence of a manager is not necessary all year, setting up IT system. 120 days over 12 months.
Biometric card Situations Duration
L permit

Short-term permit subject to quota
Granted on application for an activity of less than 12 months duration (validity corresponding to the term of the contract).
Trainees in general and other foreigners managing projects (e.g. setting up an IT system, fiduciary auditing, expert opinion, etc.); seconded EU / EFTA workers when a permit is necessary.

Young people employed as au pairs from 18 to 25 years of age: (additional conditions apply, see under "first application ").

More than 4 months to 364 days (validity corresponding to the term of the contract). Possible extension (extra time) until 24 months at the most.

Possible extension up to 24 months at the maximum.







Exception for au pairs : 12 month maximum..

Other types of work and residence permits

Permit Situations Duration
G permit (3rd conuntries)

Work permits for those living in border zones
Valid only in the border zone of the canton issuing the permit, after an attested presence officially of 6 months.
Long term residence permit in bordering country compulsory.
At least weekly return to domicile compulsory
Valid for 1 year and renewable.
N permit

Asylum seeker
Asylum seekers may be permitted, provisionally, to engage in gainful employment. Until a ruling is giving on the application for asylum..
F permit

Provisional admission
Persons admitted provisionally may be permitted to engage in gainful employment. Renewable.
Ci permit

Work permit for the spouse of an International civil servant who lives in the same household and the children admitted as family reunion and who are under 21 years of age.
he competent body for the examination of the application for the Ci permit is the service Etrangers at the office cantonal de la population et des migrations (OCPM)
Subject to the duration of the post of the holder of the légitimation card from the Department of foreign affairs (DFAE).
C permit
(Biometric card)

Permanent residence permit
The competent body for the examination of the application for the C permit is theservice Etrangers at the office cantonal de la population et des migrations (OCPM)